Akiva School

Akiva School

Akiva Birthday Books scheme

It has been a longstanding Akiva tradition for families to donate a new book to the school library around the time of their child's birthday. Entirely optional, it is a lovely way for children to introduce their friends to a book that they have enjoyed and for the library to remain well-stocked at a time when funding may not otherwise allow.

We are delighted to have introduced a book list at The Bookworm in Temple Fortune . If you visit the shop you can request to see and choose from the list.  A copy of the list is also reproduced below.

Of course children are also welcome to choose any book which may be suitable for their friends; it does not have to be one from the list.

Each book will be inscribed with the name of the child who has donated it. The book titles and names of the donors will be read out in Key Stage Assemblies and mentioned  in the Headteacher's newsletter weekly (unless parents request otherwise).

If you are donating a book please bring it into the school office and hand in to the reception so that we can write in the inscription and make a record of the book and by whom it was donated.

The book list

RECEPTION

The Lion Inside (and others) – Rachel Bright – Orchard
Where Bear? – Sophie Henn – Puffin
Dog Loves Books – Louise Yates – Red Fox
Rhinos Don’t Eat Pancakes (and others) – Anna Kemp & Sara Ogilvie – Simon & Schuster
Oi Dog! (and others) – Kes Gray - Hodder
Supertato (and others) – Sue Hendra– Simon & Schuster
The Pirate Cruncher (and others) – Jonny Duddle – Templar
Wanda & The Aliens to the Rescue – Sue Hendra – Red Fox
I Love You Daddy Grizzle – Mark Sperring – Puffin
The Snatchabook (and others) – Helen Docherty – Templar
Oliver & Patch – Claire Freedman – Simon & Schuster
Little Mouse – Alison Murray - Orchard
The World Came to My Place Today (and others) – Jo Readman – Eden Project
Mermaid (and other) – Cerrie Burnell – Scholastic
The Perfect Pet – Fiona Roberts – Hodder
There’s A Lion in My Cornflakes – Michelle Robinson – Bloomsbury
Frog & A Very Special Day – Max Velthuijs – Andersen Press
Bear’s Don’t Read – Emma Chichester Clarke – Harper Collins
The Troll & Oliver – Adam Stower – Templar
The Mouse Who Ate The Moon (and others) – Petr Horacek – Walker
Shhh! We Have A Plan (and others) – Chris Haughton
Snow – Sam Usher – Templar
The Truth According To Arthur – Tim Hopgood – Bloomsbury
Boris Gets Spots – Carrie Weston – Oxford
Daddy Lion’s Tea Party – Mark Sperring – Harper Collins
How To Hide A Lion – Helen Stephens – Scholastic
Oliver & Patch – Claire Freedman – Simon & Schuster
Spider – Alison Steadman – Hodder
Chu Series – Neil Gaiman

YEAR 1

Swashbuckle Lil (Series) – Elli Woollard – Macmillan
Barking For Bagels – Michael Rosen – Andersen Press
Jack Stalwart (Series) – Elizabeth Singer Hunt – Red Fox
Jeremy James (Series) – David Henry Wilson - Macmillan
Mickey’s Magic Pencil – Vivian French – Orion
The Man Who Wore All His Clothes (Gaskett Stories) – Allan Ahlberg - Walker
Freddy Mole Lion Tamer – Alexander McCall Smith – Bloomsbury
Guess What I Found In Dragon Wood – Timothy Knapman – Puffin
That Pesky Rat – Lauren Child – Orchard
Hubert Horatio The Millionaire Child Genius – Lauren Child – Puffin
The Covers of my Book Are Too Far Apart – Vivian French - Picture Squirrels
Lunchbox: The Story of Your Food – Chris Butterworth – Walker
Hermelin The Detective Mouse (and others) – Mini Grey – Red Fox
The Day The Crayons Quit (and others) – Oliver Jeffers – Harper Collins
Claude In The Spotlight (and others) – Alex T Smith – Hodder
House Held Up By Trees – Ted Kooser – Walker
The Invisible Boy (and others) – Sally Gardner – Orion
Tale of A Tail – Margaret Mahy – Orion
Stick Dog (and others) – Tom Watson – Harper Collins
Tom’s Sausage Lion (and others) – Michael Morpurgo – Corgi
The Pencil (and others) – Allen Ahlberg – Walker
Loudmouth Louis (and others) – Anne Fine – Puffin
Tidy (and others) – Emily Gravett– Two Hoots
Cat On The Hill – Michael Foreman – Andersen Press
The Story Machine – Tom McLaughlin
Squishy McFluff (Series) – Pip Jones – Faber & Faber
Owen & the Onions – Maudie Smith – Orion (and other Orion young readers)
The Dragon’s Dentist – John McLay (and other Orion young readers)
Zoo Boy – Sophie Thompson – Faber & Faber
Polly & The Puffin (series) – Jenny Colgan – Little Brown
Nixie The Bad, Bad Fairy – Cas Lester – Oxford
The Invincibles The Piglet Pickle (series) – Caryl Hart – Nosy Crow
Ladybird, Ladybird – Vivian French – Orion (and other Orion young readers)
Belinda and the Bears and the Porridge Project – Kaye Umansky –Orion (and other Orion young readers)
Usborne Young Reading series
Kitty Books- Paula Harrison - Oxford

YEAR 2

The Raven Mysteries : Flood and Fang – Marcus Sedgewick – Orion
The Library Lion – Michelle Knudson – Walker
Muncle Trogg (and others) – Janet Foxley– Chicken House
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate di Camillo – Walker
The Magic Finger – Roald Dahl – Puffin
Ottoline & Yellow Cat (and others) – Chris Riddell – Macmillan
The Spy Who Loved School Dinners (and others) – Pamela Butchart – Nosy Crow
Hamish & World Stoppers (series) – Danny Wallace – Simon & Schuster
Baddies, Beasties & Sprinkling of Crumbs (and others) – Tracey Corderoy – Stripes
The Peppers & The International Magic Guys – Harper Collins
Sideways Stories from Wayside School – Louis Sachar– Bloomsbury
A Boy and A Bear in A Boat – Dave Shelton - Corgi
Erica’s Elephant (and others) – Sylvia Bishop - Scholastic
Tilly and the Time Machine – Adrian Edmonson – Puffin
The 13 Storey Treehouse (series) – Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton– Macmillan
Dave Pigeon (and others) – Swapna Haddow – Faber & Faber
Creature Teacher (and others) – Sam Watkins– Oxford
Zoo Boy – Sophie Thompson – Faber & Faber
Jinks and O’Hare Funfair Repair (and others) – Phillip Reeve & Sarah McIntyre – Oxford
Explosive Adventures (and others) – Alexander McCall Smith - Bloomsbury
Mango & Bambang the not-a-pig (series) – Polly Faber & Clara Vulliamy – Walker
Diva and Flea – Mo Willems & Tony Diterizzi - Walker
The Little Girl and the Tiny Doll – Edward & Aingelda Ardizzone – Puffin
Hubble Bubble, The Glorious Granny Bake Off! (series) – Tracey Corderoy – Nosy Crow
Dilly the Dinosaur – Tony Bradman – Egmont
Violet Mackerel’s Brilliant Plot (series) – Anna Branford - Walker
Elsie Piddock Skips In Her Sleep – Eleanor Farjeon – Walker
The Hundred-Mile-An-Hour Dog – Jeremy Strong – Puffin
The Children of the Noisy Village (and others) – Astrid Lindgren – Oxford
Isadora Moon Books – Harriet Muncaster – Oxford
Claude Books – Alex T. Smith – Hodder
Cowboy Pug (and others) – Laura James – Bloomsbury
Toto the Ninja Cat – Dermot O’Leary – Hodder
Freddie The Lion Tamer – Alexander McCall Smith – Bloomsbury
Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Book – Lauren Child
Brambley Hedge Series – Jill Barklem

YEAR 3

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak – Philippa Pearce – Puffin
Meet at the Ark at Eight! – Ulrich Hub – Pushkin Children’s Books
The Fox Busters – Dick King-Smith – Puffin
The Royal Rabbits of London + others – Santa Montefiore, Simon Sebag Montefiore – Simon & Schuster
It Wasn’t Me – Michael Bond – Corgi
The Bookshop Girl (and others) – Sylvia Bishop – Scholastic
The Boy in the Biscuit Tin – Heather Dyer – Scholastic
Violet and the Pearl of the Orient – Harriet Whitehorn – Simon & Schuster
The Pumpkin Project – Katie Smith – Hodder
Marvellous Mix-Ups (and others) – Alexander McCall Smith – Bloomsbury
How to Train Your Dragon (series) – Cressida Cowell – Hodder
Demolition Dad (and others) – Phil Earle – Orion
The Accidental Prime Minister (and others) – Tom McLaughlin – Oxford
The Abominables – Eva Ibbotson - Scholastic
I Was A Rat (and others) – Philip Pullman– Corgi
The Racehorse Who Wouldn’t Gallop – Clare Balding - Puffin
George Speaks – Dick King Smith - Puffin
Sam Silver: Undercover Pirate (and others) – Jan Burchett – Orion
There’s a werewolf in my tent (and others) – Pamela Butchart – Nosy Crow
Mister Cleghorn’s Seal – Judith Kerr – Harper Collins
Oliver and the Seawigs – Philip Reeve – Oxford
Nelly and the Quest for Captain Peabody – Roland Chambers - Oxford
Operation Bunny (and others) – Sally Gardner - Orion
Mr Penguin and the Lost Treasure – Alex T Smith – Hodder
The Giant and the Joneses – Julia Donaldson – Egmont
Creature Teach (and others) – Sam Watkins – Oxford
The Fastest Boy in the World (and others) – Elizabeth Laird – Macmillan
The Trap Door Series – Abie Longstaff – Little Brown
The Dog Who Lost His Bark – Eoin Colfer – Walker
Baby Aliens got my Teacher 0 Pamela Butchart
Wiggles Bottom Primary – Becka Moor & Pamela Butchart
Wizarding for Beginners – Elys Dolan
Monago & Bambang – Polly Faber
Amelia Fang – Laura Ellen Anderson
Mr Penguin and the Lots Treasure – Alex Smith
The Boy Who Grew Dragons – Andy Shephard
Max Champion and the Great Race Car Robbery - Alexander McCall Smith

YEAR 4

Boys United (and others) – Tom Palmer – Puffin
The Penderwicks – Jeanne Birdsall – Corgi
Varjac Paw – S F Said - Corgi
The Fastest Boy In The World (and others) – Elizabeth Laird– Macmillan
The Many Worlds of Albie Bright – Christopher Edge – Nosy Crow
The Jamie Drake Equation – Christopher Edge – Nosy Crow
I Was A Rat! – Philip Pullman – Corgi
Aquila – Andrew Norris – Puffin
I Houdini – Lynne Reid Banks – Harper Collins
Emil and the Detectives – Erich Kastner – Vintage (Random House)
A Dog So Small – Philippa Pearce – Puffin
A Candle in the Dark – Adele Geras – Bloomsbury
The Fox and the Ghost King – Michael Morpurgo – Harper Collins
My Head Teacher is a Vampire Rat – Pamela Butchart – Nosy Crow
The Imagination Box – Martyn Ford – Faber
The Astounding Broccoli Boy – Frank Cottrell Boyce – Macmillan
The Accidental Prime Minister (and others) – Tom McLaughlin – Oxford
Tilly’s Moonlight Fox – Julia Green – Oxford
The Factory Made Boy – Christine Nostlinger – Andersen Press
To Be A Cat – Matt Haig – Corgi
Archie Greene and the Magician’s Secret – D D Everet – Faber
Scaredy Cat, Scaredy Cat (and others) – Phil Earle – Orion
Me and Mister P – Maria Farrer – Oxford
Hamish and the Worldstoppers (and others) – Danny Wallace – Simon & Schuster
The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler – Gene Kemp – Faber
The Bolds (and others) – Julian Clary – Andersen Press
The World According to Humphrey (and others) –Betty G Birney – Faber
The Scarlet Files: Cat Burglar (and others) Tamsin Cooke – Oxford
Baddies Beasties and a Sprinkling of Crumbs! – Tracey Corderoy – Stripes
Moone Boy (and others) – Chris O’Dowd & Nick V Murphy – Macmillan
Frostheart – Jamie Littler
Nevermore Series – Jessica Townsend
Land of Roar – Jenny McLauchlan
White Giraffe Series – Lauren St John
Pages and Co Series – Anna James
Starfell – Dominique Valente
The colour of Magic – Terry Pratchett
The Fifth Element – Terry Pratchett
Pongwilfy Series – Kate Umansky

YEAR 5

The Uncommoners: The Crooked Sixpence (and others) – Jennifer Bell – Corgi
Cogheart – Peter Bunzl – Usborne
Beetle Boy (and others) – M G Leonard – Chicken House
There May Be A Castle – Piers Torday – Quercus
Pax – Sara Pennypacker – Harper Collins
Dragon Rider (and others) – Cornelia Funke – Chicken House
The Mute Button – Ellie Irving – Corgi
Rose Campion and the Stolen Secret – Lynn Gardner – Nosy Crow
Inkheart (and others) – Cornelia Funke – Chicken House
The Penderwicks – Jeanne Birdsall – Corgi
The Silver Sword – Ian Serraillier – Vintage
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit - Judith Kerr – Harper Collins
Hacker – Malorie Blackman – Corgi
Pig Heart Boy – Malorie Blackman – Corgi
Books by Rick Riordan – Puffin
The War Next Door (and others) – Phil Earle – Orion
Scarlet & Ivy (series) – Sophie Cleverly – Harper Collins
The Racehorse Who Wouldn’t Gallop – Clare Balding – Puffin
Archie Greene and the Magician’s Secret (series) – D D Everest – Faber
Who Let the Gods Out – Maz Evans – Chicken House
Kid Normal – Greg James – Bloomsbury
A Year Without Autumn (and others) – Liz Kessler- Orion
A Room Full of Chocolate (and others) Jane Elson – Hodder
The Elephant Thief – Jane Kerr – Chicken House
The Mysterious Misadventures of Clemency Wrigglesworth – Julia Lee – Oxford
Master Detective – Astrid Lindgren – Oxford
Dead Man’s Cove (series) – Lauren St John – Orion
The Secret of Nightingale Wood – Lucy Strange – Chicken House
Time Travelling with a Hamster (and others) – Ross Welford – Harper Collins
Bigfoot, Tobin & Me – Melissa Savage – Chicken House
The Clockwork Sparrow – Katherine Woodfine – Egmont
Books by Anthony Horowitz – Walker
Murder Most Unladylike Mysteries – Robin Stevens – Puffin
The Day I Was Erased – Lisa Thompson – Scholastic
The Boy Who Flew – Hitchcock – Nosy Crow
The Train to Impossible Places and others – PG Bell – Usborne
Queue for Treason – Jeffrey Trease
White Boots – Noel Streatfeild
Ballet Shoes – Noel Streatfeild
Thursday’s Child – Noel Streatfeils
Skellig – David Almond
Mrs Fritsmee Rats of Nihm – Robert O’Brien
Queen of Dreams Series – Peter Hamilton
A little Princess – Frances Burnett
A Darkness of Dragons – S.A. Patrick
Malamander – Thomas Taylor

YEAR 6

The White Giraffe – Lauren St John – Orion
The Goldfish Boy – Lisa Thompson – Scholastic
Letters From the Lighthouse – Emma Carroll – Faber
Chinese Cinderella – Adeline Yen Mah – Puffin
Once (series) – Morris Gleitzman – Puffin
The Northern Lights (trilogy) _ Philip Pullman – Scholastic
The Spook’s Apprentice (series) – Joseph Delaney – Red Fox
The Breadwinner (and others) – Deborah Ellis – Oxford
Girl of Ink and Stars – Kiran Millwood Hargrave – Chicken House
Itch – Simon Mayo – Corgi
Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson – Macmillan
The Garbage King – Joan Lingard – Macmillan
Back Home (and others) – Michelle Magorian – Puffin
Private Peaceful (and others) – Michael Morpurgo – Harper Collins
Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver – Orion
Holes – Louis Sacher – Bloomsbury
Blubber – Judy Bloom – Macmillan
Millions – Frank Cottrell Boyce – Macmillan
Tulip Touch (and others) – Anne Fine – Puffin
Smart – Kim Slater – Macmillan
Seven Letter Word – Kim Slater – Macmillan
Beetle Boy – M G Leonard – Chicken House
The Emergency Zoo – Miriam Halahmy – Alma Books
Hour of the Bees – Lindsay Eager – Walker
Trash – Andy Mulligan – Random House
Wolf Wilder (and others) – Katherine Rundell – Bloomsbury
All the Things That Could Go Wrong (and others) – Stewart Foster – Simon & Schuster
The Apple Tart of Hope (and others) – Sarah Moore Fitzgerald - Orion
The Child’s Elephant – Rachel Campbell- Johnston – Corgi
Bubble Boy – Stewart Foster – Simon & Schuster
The Boy at the Back of the Class – Onjali Q Rauf – Orion
The Adventure Series – Willard Price
I Am David – Anne Holm
Child I – Steve Tasane
Noughts & Crosses Series – Malorie Blackman
Chreslomania Series – Diana Wynne Jones
Chinese Cinderella – Adeline Yen Mah
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
Eagle of the Ninth – Rosemary Sutcliff
The Giver – Lois Lowry